Privacy policy
Festivalshop.be Privacy Statement

Festivalshop NV processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

Festivalshop NV
Diestsestraat 105
3270 Scherpenheuvel
Belgium
https://www.festivalshop.be/ - webshop@festivalshop.be.
 
Processing purposes

Festivalshop NV collects and processes customer's personal data for customer and order management (including client administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and advertising).

Legal grounds for processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of the points in article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation:
(a) the data subject has consented to the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes;
(b) processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which the party concerned is party or, at the request of the data subject, to take measures before the conclusion of an agreement;
Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (permission), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Cookies

Festivalshop.be uses cookies to keep track of statistics via Google Analytics, among other things. During a visit to our site, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine. First party cookies are used. These are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally and to improve user-friendliness and performance. Cookies make surfing our site much more pleasant. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or even: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits
You can set your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

Transfer to third parties

The personal data are only processed for internal use within Festivalshop NV. Personal data is not sold, passed on or communicated to third parties that are connected to us.
Festivalshop NV takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:
- adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and / or
- send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: webshop@festivalshop.be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).


Latest change : 15/07/2019